Retaliation in the Workplace
[…] - Complaining about or filing a claim regarding discrimination (whether related to age, race, gender, religion, etc.)
- Making a disability claim
- Returning from disability leave
- Returning from family leave (FMLA)
- Making a sexual harassment claim
- Having testified against the employer in a legal proceeding
- Reporting the employer for illegal conduct
Legal Provisions and the False Claims Act
In 1986, Congress added anti-retaliation protections to the False Claims Act. These provisions, which did not exist previously, are contained in 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3730(h):
"Any employee who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by his or her employer because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of his employer or others in furtherance of an action under this section, including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section, shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole."
This law defines retaliation as firing, demoting, suspending, threatening, harassing, or discriminating against the employee. If the wronged employee brings a lawsuit in response to this retaliation and wins the case, he or she is entitled to full recovery for his or her losses.